KEAM 2020 Question Papers and Answer Keys

Answer key- KEAM 2020

You can download question paper and answer key of KEAM 2020 entranc examination from the links below.

Kerala Engineering, Agricultural and Medical Entrance Exam (KEAM) 2020 was conducted by Commissioner of Entrance Examination (CEE) 16.07.2020. Over One lakh students appeared for the examination and the KEAM score is used as the basis of admissions into  BTech courses at various government and private colleges in Kerala.

The timetable of examinations was as follows

SubjectDateTime
Paper I – Physics & Chemistry16.07.202010.00 am to 12.30 pm
Paper II – Mathematics16.07.20202.30 pm to 5.00 pm

KEAM 2020- Important Information

Name of ExamKerala Engineering, Agricultural and Medical Entrance Exam (KEAM)
Conducted byCommissioner of Entrance Examination (CEE) Kerala
Exam ModeOffline
Number of PapersPaper I – Physics & Chemistry
Paper II – Mathematics
Exam TypeMultiple Choice, Answers should marked in OMR sheet
Marking Scheme4 marks for each correct answer and deduction of 1 mark for each wrong answer.
Duration of exam150 Minutes for Each paper

Official Answer keys for KEAM 2020

The official answer keys of Kerala Engineering Entrance examination is expected to be released within one week, check the official CEE website for the official keys

Question Papers and answer keys of KEAM 2020

As soon as the KEAM 2020 exams were over, prominent coaching institutes released the answer key. We have compiled a collection of such answer keys for you to download and check your score. The KEAM 2020 answer keys are available at the links below. Detailed solutions of KEAM 2020 will be available soon

KEAM 2020 Answer Keys- Paper I Physics

1. The density of kerosene is 800 kg m-3. Its relative density is
(A) 1.6  (B) 3.2            (C) 1    (D).0.8     (E) 0.4
Answer (D)

2. Two taps supply water to a container, one at the temperature of 20°C at the rate of 2 kg/minute and another at 80°C at the rate of 1 kg/minute. If the container gets water from the two taps simultaneously for 10 minutes, then the temperature of water in the container is
(A)       35°C
(B)       30°C
(C)       50°C
(D)       40°C
(E)        45°C
Answer (D)

3. Three moles of an ideal gas are in a rigid cubical box with sides of length 0.170 m. The ratio of the forces that the gas exerts on each of the six sides of the box when the gas temperature are 27°C and 127°C is
(A) 6 : 1
(B) 1 :2
(C) 3 : 1
(D) 3 : 4
(E) 1 : 3
Answer (D)

4. Internal resistance of a cell is independent of
(A) the circuit elements connected to it
(B) surface area of the electrode
(C) distance between the electrode
(D) concentration of the electrolytes
(E) temperature of the electrolytes
Answer (A)

5. Which one of the following characteristics is not associated with a paramagnetic material ?

(A) It is  weakly magnetised in the direction of the magnetising field, in which it is placed
(B)       Its magnetic permeability is greater than one
(C)       Its magnetic susceptibility is positive
(D)       Its magnetic susceptibility increases with rise in temperature
(E)        Its individual atom/molecule/ion has a net non-zero magnetic moment of its own
Answer (D)
For complete questions and answers follow the links given at the bottom of the page

KEAM 2020 Answer Keys- Paper I CHEMISTRY

6. Adsorption is accompanied by

(A)       decrease in enthalpy and decrease in entropy
(B)       increase in enthalpy and decrease in entropy
(C)       decrease in enthalpy and increase in entropy
(D)       increase in enthalpy and increase in entropy
(E)        no change in enthalpy and entropy
Answer (A)

7. Which one of the following nitrates does not give the corresponding metallic oxide, nitrogen dioxide and oxygen oil heating?
(A) Lithium nitrate     
(B) Beryllium nitrate
(C) Magnesium nitrate
(D) Calcium nitrate    
(E) Potassium nitrate
Answer (E)

8. Which of the following statement is incorrect about beryllium?
(A)       Beryllium hydroxide is amphoteric.
(B)       Beryllium compounds are largely covalent.
(C)       Beryllium is not easily attacked by acids.
(D)       Beryllium exhibit coordination number of six.
(E)        Beryllium hydroxide dissolves in excess of alkali to give a beryllate
Answer (D)

9. Which one of the following is a benzenoid aromatic compound?
(A) Cyclooctatetraene
(B)Hexyne      
(C) Cyclohexane
(D) Toluene
(E) Cyclopentadiene
Answer (C)

10 Among the following which one is a non-reducing sugar?
 (A) Lactose
(B) Glucose
(C) Sucrose
(D) Maltose
(E) Fructose
Answer (C)
For complete questions and answers follow the links given at the bottom of the page

KEAM 2020 Answer Keys- Paper II MATHEMATICS

 11. 20% of the students scored 70 marks, 40% scored 80 marks, 30%  scored 90% marks and the rest scored 100 marks. Then the mean score of the students is
(A) 82   (B) 85  (C) 83   (D) 90  (E) 93
Answer (C)

12. The average marks of 30 students in a class was 80. After two students left out of the class, the average marks of the remaining students was 82. Then the average marks of the two left out students is

(A) 62   (B) 72   (C) 70   (D) 52    (E) 60
Answer (D)

13. Two dice are rolled. If each die has six faces which are numbered 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, then the probability that sum of the numbers && the top faces being a prime number is
(A) 1/6   (B) 5/36   (C) 1/18   (D) 1/9    (E) 1/12
Answer (A)

14. Three different numbers are chosen at random from the set {1, 2, 3, 4, 5} and arranged in increasing order. The probability that the resulting sequence is an A.P. is
(A) 1/2   (B) 3/10   (C) 1/5   (D) 1/10    (E) 2/3
Answer (E)

15. The major and minor axis of the ellipse 400×2 + 100y2 = 40000 respectively are
(A) 100 and 20
(B) 20 and 10 
(C) 40 and 20
(D) 400 and 100         
(E) 16 and 8
Answer (C)

KEAM 2020 Answer Key Download in PDF Format

Download the printable pdf format of the KEAM 2020 Answer Keys from the links given below. Answer keys are published by Brilliant Institute and Zephyr Institute..

1KEAM 2020 Paper I Question Paper & Key
2KEAM 2020 Paper II Question Paper & Key

4 Comments

Leave a Reply